Ratings updated 12:51 UK time · refreshed several times a day

Rīgas FS vs Grobiņa: prediction and stats

Virsliga · Sunday, 1 November 2026 · 11:00 UK time

59%Over 2.5 goals · our callVirsliga average 53% · stats, not advice

CompactStats rates Rīgas FS vs Grobiņa (Virsliga, Sunday, 1 November 2026) 59% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score, with Rīgas FS 91%, the draw 7% and Grobiņa 2%.

Our numbers

MarketOur chanceCall
Over 2.5 goals59%Over
Over 3.5 goals42%–
Both teams to score48%No
Rīgas FS win91%Pick
Draw7%
Grobiņa win2%
Goal in the 1st half72%
Goal in the 2nd half79%
Goal in both halves56%
Was this page useful?
Open this match in the app →

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, sortable tables and a slip you can share.

Season form

TeamGamesO2.5O3.5BTTS
Rīgas FS3358%39%45%
Grobiņa3333%27%42%

First and second half

This matchLeague
Goal in the 1st half72%73%
2+ goals in the 1st half38%38%
Goal in the 2nd half79%82%
2+ goals in the 2nd half47%46%
Goal in both halves56%60%
Half with most goals2nd 43%2nd 43%
Team (own games)1st half goal2nd half goalGames
Rīgas FS82%78%50
Grobiņa58%72%50

League = last season and this season combined (this season alone 75% in the 1st half). Every match ranked: first half goals today · second half · both halves · tomorrow.

Head to head

10 Aug 26Rīgas FS 6–1 GrobiņaO2.5
13 Jun 26Grobiņa 1–3 Rīgas FSO2.5
22 Apr 26Grobiņa 0–1 Rīgas FSU2.5
26 Oct 25Rīgas FS 5–0 GrobiņaO2.5
3 Aug 25Grobiņa 2–3 Rīgas FSO2.5
31 May 25Rīgas FS 6–0 GrobiņaO2.5

More: Rīgas FS season stats · Grobiņa season stats · Virsliga table and form

How we got 59% for over 2.5 goalsleague 53% → sides 56% / 42% → with last season 57% / 42% → mix 50% → head to head 52% → goal model 59% → 59%

League. Virsliga has had over 2.5 goals in 53% of its games. That is the starting point.

Each side. Rīgas FS 19 of 33 (11 of 17 at home), Grobiņa 11 of 33 (5 of 17 away). Steadied toward the league rate, so a few odd games can't swing it: 56% and 42%.

Last season. Still blended in until game 40: 57% and 42%.

Mix. 40% home side, 40% away side, 20% league: 50%.

Head to head. 11 meetings in 3 years, 82% over 2.5 goals. A small 5% nudge: 52%.

Goal model. Expected goals 3.5 (Rīgas FS) v 0.46 (Grobiņa) give 76%; 30% weight: 59%.

Worked from the same inputs as the rating. The full model is in the methodology.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.