Ratings updated 19:21 UK time · refreshed several times a day

Lausanne vs FC Thun: prediction and stats

Super League · Sunday, 1 November 2026 · 15:30 UK time

72%Over 2.5 goals · no pickSuper League average 68% · stats, not advice

CompactStats rates Lausanne vs FC Thun (Super League, Sunday, 1 November 2026) 72% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score, with Lausanne 24%, the draw 20% and FC Thun 57%.

Our numbers

MarketOur chanceCall
Over 2.5 goals72%–
Over 3.5 goals46%Over
Both teams to score67%–
Lausanne win24%
Draw20%
FC Thun win57%Pick
Goal in the 1st half75%
Goal in the 2nd half83%
Goal in both halves60%
Was this page useful?
Open this match in the app →

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, sortable tables and a slip you can share.

Season form

TeamGamesO2.5O3.5BTTS
Lausanne1040%40%40%
FC Thun1080%70%70%

First and second half

This matchLeague
Goal in the 1st half75%76%
2+ goals in the 1st half44%43%
Goal in the 2nd half83%85%
2+ goals in the 2nd half52%57%
Goal in both halves60%66%
Half with most goals2nd 46%2nd 47%
Team (own games)1st half goal2nd half goalGames
Lausanne64%72%50
FC Thun80%84%50

League = last season and this season combined (this season alone 82% in the 1st half). Every match ranked: first half goals today · second half · both halves · tomorrow.

Head to head

2 Sept 26FC Thun 0–0 LausanneU2.5
12 Feb 26FC Thun 5–1 LausanneO2.5
30 Nov 25Lausanne 2–1 FC ThunO2.5
3 Aug 25FC Thun 2–1 LausanneO2.5
19 May 23FC Thun 3–3 LausanneO2.5
19 Mar 23Lausanne 1–3 FC ThunO2.5

More: Lausanne season stats · FC Thun season stats · Super League table and form

How we got 72% for over 2.5 goalsleague 68% → sides 60% / 72% → with last season 68% / 71% → mix 69% → head to head 70% → goal model 72% → 72%

League. Super League has had over 2.5 goals in 68% of its games. That is the starting point.

Each side. Lausanne 4 of 10 (3 of 5 at home), FC Thun 8 of 10 (6 of 6 away). Steadied toward the league rate, so a few odd games can't swing it: 60% and 72%.

Last season. Still blended in until game 40: 68% and 71%.

Mix. 40% home side, 40% away side, 20% league: 69%.

Head to head. 4 meetings in 3 years, 75% over 2.5 goals. A small 5% nudge: 70%.

Goal model. Expected goals 1.56 (Lausanne) v 2.45 (FC Thun) give 76%; 30% weight: 72%.

Worked from the same inputs as the rating. The full model is in the methodology.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.