Ratings updated 19:21 UK time · refreshed several times a day

Elche vs Valencia: prediction and stats

La Liga · Sunday, 1 November 2026 · 17:30 UK time

51%Over 2.5 goals · our callLa Liga average 51% · stats, not advice

CompactStats rates Elche vs Valencia (La Liga, Sunday, 1 November 2026) 51% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score, with Elche 40%, the draw 26% and Valencia 34%.

Our numbers

MarketOur chanceCall
Over 2.5 goals51%Over
Over 3.5 goals30%–
Both teams to score56%Yes
Elche win40%Pick
Draw26%
Valencia win34%
Goal in the 1st half65%
Goal in the 2nd half84%
Goal in both halves54%
Was this page useful?
Open this match in the app →

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, sortable tables and a slip you can share.

Season form

TeamGamesO2.5O3.5BTTS
Elche1060%50%60%
Valencia944%44%33%

First and second half

This matchLeague
Goal in the 1st half65%69%
2+ goals in the 1st half32%34%
Goal in the 2nd half84%82%
2+ goals in the 2nd half48%45%
Goal in both halves54%57%
Half with most goals2nd 47%2nd 49%
Team (own games)1st half goal2nd half goalGames
Elche62%86%50
Valencia56%86%50

League = last season and this season combined (this season alone 67% in the 1st half). Every match ranked: first half goals today · second half · both halves · tomorrow.

Head to head

11 Apr 26Elche 1–0 ValenciaU2.5
10 Jan 26Valencia 1–1 ElcheU2.5
23 Apr 23Elche 0–2 ValenciaU2.5
15 Oct 22Valencia 2–2 ElcheO2.5
19 Mar 22Elche 0–1 ValenciaU2.5
11 Dec 21Valencia 2–1 ElcheO2.5

More: Elche season stats · Valencia season stats · La Liga table and form

How we got 51% for over 2.5 goalsleague 51% → sides 54% / 49% → with last season 54% / 47% → mix 51% → head to head 48% → goal model 50% → calibration 51% → 51%

League. La Liga has had over 2.5 goals in 51% of its games. That is the starting point.

Each side. Elche 6 of 10 (3 of 4 at home), Valencia 4 of 9 (2 of 4 away). Steadied toward the league rate, so a few odd games can't swing it: 54% and 49%.

Last season. Still blended in until game 40: 54% and 47%.

Mix. 40% home side, 40% away side, 20% league: 51%.

Head to head. 2 meetings in 3 years, 0% over 2.5 goals. A small 5% nudge: 48%.

Goal model. Expected goals 1.47 (Elche) v 1.34 (Valencia) give 53%; 30% weight: 50%.

Calibration. Low ratings in this range have run a little pessimistic in testing, so they are lifted: 51%.

Worked from the same inputs as the rating. The full model is in the methodology.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.