Ratings updated 00:10 UK time · refreshed several times a day
League Two (Scotland) · Saturday, 7 November 2026 · 15:00 UK

Stranraer vs Stirling Albion: prediction and stats

79%Over 1.5 goals· very likely
73%Stranraer, league games
91%Stirling Albion, league games
84%league
57%Over 2.5 goals· likely
55%Stranraer, league games
55%Stirling Albion, league games
61%league
35%Over 3.5 goals· no prediction: under our 45% bar
45%Stranraer, league games
36%Stirling Albion, league games
38%league
59%Both teams to score: Yes· likely
45%Stranraer, league games
55%Stirling Albion, league games
62%league
55%Stranraer win· likely
55%Stranraer
24%Draw
21%Stirling Albion

The model reads goals, not team news.

Was this page useful?

CompactStats rates Stranraer vs Stirling Albion (League Two, Scotland, Saturday, 7 November 2026) 57% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score, with Stranraer 55%, the draw 24% and Stirling Albion 21%.

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, filters by league, cup and venue, and a slip you can share.

Form this season

Stranraer

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (11)55%
Home (5)20%
Away (6)83%
Home games (5)
Last 5●●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.20.4
Won 3 · drew 1 · lost 1 · both scored in 20%

Stirling Albion

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (11)55%
Home (5)40%
Away (6)67%
Away games (6)
Last 5●●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.23.0
Won 1 · drew 1 · lost 4 · both scored in 50%

Latest results

Stranraer

24 OctHTayport ScottiW3–1
17 OctASpartans Lg2W0–2
10 OctAAnnan Athletic Lg2W1–6
3 OctHEdinburgh City Lg2D0–0
19 SeptAElgin City Lg2W1–5
12 SeptHDumbarton Lg2W3–1

Stirling Albion

24 OctARenfrew ScottiL2–1
17 OctADumbarton Lg2D1–1
10 OctHKelty Hearts Lg2W2–1
3 OctAAnnan Athletic Lg2W0–1
19 SeptHClyde Lg2D1–1
12 SeptAEdinburgh City Lg2L7–3

First and second half

This gameStranraerStirling AlbionLeague
Goal in the 1st half76%76%78%76%
Goal in the 2nd half81%78%92%79%
Goal in both halves63%60%70%60%

Half with most goals: 2nd half 42% this game (league: 2nd half 39%).

This game = our chance. Stranraer: last 50 games, Stirling Albion: last 50 games, every competition. League = last season and this season.

Head to head

22 Aug 26Stirling Albion 2–2 StranraerO2.5
25 Apr 26Stranraer 1–1 Stirling AlbionU2.5
31 Jan 26Stirling Albion 1–1 StranraerU2.5
6 Dec 25Stranraer 3–2 Stirling AlbionO2.5
30 Aug 25Stirling Albion 1–0 StranraerU2.5
12 Apr 25Stirling Albion 3–1 StranraerO2.5

More: Stranraer season stats · Stirling Albion season stats · League Two (Scotland) table and form

Built from both teams’ form this season, last season’s record and the league’s level, plus a goal model, checked against real results.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.