Ratings updated 00:10 UK time · refreshed several times a day
Bundesliga (Germany) · Friday, 6 November 2026 · 19:30 UK

Hamburger SV vs Borussia Mönchengladbach: prediction and stats

81%Over 1.5 goals· very likely
71%Hamburger SV, league games
100%Borussia Mönchengladbach, league games
83%league
Borussia Mönchengladbach Over 1.5 in 6 straight away
59%Over 2.5 goals· likely
57%Hamburger SV, league games
100%Borussia Mönchengladbach, league games
68%league
Borussia Mönchengladbach Over 2.5 in 6 straight away
39%Over 3.5 goals· no prediction: under our 45% bar
43%Hamburger SV, league games
57%Borussia Mönchengladbach, league games
47%league
57%Both teams to score: Yes· likely
29%Hamburger SV, league games
71%Borussia Mönchengladbach, league games
63%league
50%Hamburger SV win· close call
50%Hamburger SV
25%Draw
26%Borussia Mönchengladbach

The model reads goals, not team news.

Was this page useful?

CompactStats rates Hamburger SV vs Borussia Mönchengladbach (Bundesliga, Germany, Friday, 6 November 2026) 59% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score, with Hamburger SV 50%, the draw 25% and Borussia Mönchengladbach 26%.

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, filters by league, cup and venue, and a slip you can share.

Form this season

Hamburger SV

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (7)57%
Home (3)67%
Away (4)50%
Home games (3)
Last 3●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.02.0
Won 2 · drew 0 · lost 1 · both scored in 33%

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (7)100%
Home (3)100%
Away (4)100%
Away games (4)
Last 4●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.03.0
Won 1 · drew 0 · lost 3 · both scored in 50%

Latest results

Hamburger SV

27 OctHEintracht Frankfurt PokalL1–3
24 OctASC Paderborn 07 BundL1–0
17 OctHVfB Stuttgart BundW1–0
10 OctA1899 Hoffenheim BundW2–3
19 SeptH1. FC Köln BundW2–1
13 SeptARB Leipzig BundL5–0

Borussia Mönchengladbach

27 OctHKarlsruher SC PokalW2–0
23 OctAVfB Stuttgart BundW2–3
18 OctH1899 Hoffenheim BundL1–2
11 OctA1. FC Köln BundL2–1
19 SeptHFSV Mainz 05 BundL3–4
12 SeptASC Freiburg BundL5–0

First and second half

This gameHamburger SVBorussia MönchengladbachLeague
Goal in the 1st half74%68%72%77%
Goal in the 2nd half84%78%86%86%
Goal in both halves64%56%68%67%

Half with most goals: 2nd half 47% this game (league: 2nd half 48%).

This game = our chance. Hamburger SV: last 50 games, Borussia Mönchengladbach: last 50 games, every competition. League = last season and this season.

Head to head

17 Jan 26Hamburger SV 0–0 Borussia MönchengladbachU2.5
24 Aug 25Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–0 Hamburger SVU2.5

More: Hamburger SV season stats · Borussia Mönchengladbach season stats · Bundesliga (Germany) table and form

Built from both teams’ form this season, last season’s record and the league’s level, plus a goal model, checked against real results.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.