Ratings updated 21:07 UK time · refreshed several times a day
Ligue 1 · Sunday, 8 November 2026 · 19:45 UK

Lens vs Marseille: prediction and stats

81%Over 1.5 goals· very likely
78%Lens, league games
88%Marseille, league games
73%league
Lens Over 1.5 in 3 straight at home
59%Over 2.5 goals· likely
78%Lens, league games
63%Marseille, league games
57%league
36%Over 3.5 goals· no prediction: under our 45% bar
33%Lens, league games
50%Marseille, league games
36%league
56%Both teams to score: Yes· likely
78%Lens, league games
50%Marseille, league games
54%league
52%Lens win· close call
52%Lens
24%Draw
24%Marseille

The model reads goals, not team news.

Was this page useful?

CompactStats rates Lens vs Marseille (Ligue 1, Sunday, 8 November 2026) 59% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score, with Lens 52%, the draw 24% and Marseille 24%.

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, filters by league, cup and venue, and a slip you can share.

Form this season

Lens

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (9)78%
Home (4)75%
Away (5)80%
Home games (4)
Last 4●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game2.31.3
Won 3 · drew 0 · lost 1 · both scored in 75%

Marseille

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (8)63%
Home (4)100%
Away (4)25%
Away games (4)
Last 4●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.81.3
Won 2 · drew 0 · lost 2 · both scored in 25%

Latest results

Lens

30 OctALille Ligue1L1–0
24 OctHParis FC Ligue1W2–1
21 OctAClub Brugge KV UCLL3–0
17 OctAEstac Troyes Ligue1W1–3
13 OctHSporting CP UCLL0–2
9 OctHLyon Ligue1W2–1

Marseille

25 OctHLe Havre Ligue1W4–3
22 OctASturm Graz UELL1–0
18 OctAAngers Ligue1W2–5
15 OctHOlympiakos Piraeus UELL0–1
11 OctAEstac Troyes Ligue1W0–2
20 SeptHParis Saint Germain Ligue1L1–2

First and second half

This gameLensMarseilleLeague
Goal in the 1st half73%80%76%70%
Goal in the 2nd half83%96%88%79%
Goal in both halves65%78%64%57%

Half with most goals: 2nd half 47% this game (league: 2nd half 47%).

This game = our chance. Lens: last 50 games, Marseille: last 50 games, every competition. League = last season and this season.

Head to head

24 Jan 26Marseille 3–1 LensO2.5
25 Oct 25Lens 2–1 MarseilleO2.5
8 Mar 25Marseille 0–1 LensU2.5
23 Nov 24Lens 1–3 MarseilleO2.5
28 Apr 24Marseille 2–1 LensO2.5
12 Nov 23Lens 1–0 MarseilleU2.5

More: Lens season stats · Marseille season stats · Ligue 1 table and form

Built from both teams’ form this season, last season’s record and the league’s level, plus a goal model, checked against real results.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.