Ratings updated 18:07 UK time · refreshed several times a day
Ligue 1 · Sunday, 8 November 2026 · 16:15 UK

Angers vs Nice: prediction and stats

75%Over 1.5 goals· very likely
75%Angers, league games
78%Nice, league games
73%league
50%Over 2.5 goals· close call
50%Angers, league games
67%Nice, league games
57%league
Nice Over 2.5 in 5 consecutive matches (all venues)
31%Over 3.5 goals· no prediction: under our 45% bar
38%Angers, league games
11%Nice, league games
36%league
53%Both teams to score: Yes· close call
50%Angers, league games
67%Nice, league games
54%league
Nice BTTS (GG) in 5 consecutive matches (all venues)
40%Angers win· close call
40%Angers
28%Draw
32%Nice

The model reads goals, not team news.

Was this page useful?

CompactStats rates Angers vs Nice (Ligue 1, Sunday, 8 November 2026) 50% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score, with Angers 40%, the draw 28% and Nice 32%.

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, filters by league, cup and venue, and a slip you can share.

Form this season

Angers

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (8)50%
Home (5)40%
Away (3)67%
Home games (5)
Last 5●●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.01.8
Won 1 · drew 1 · lost 3 · both scored in 40%

Nice

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (9)67%
Home (5)60%
Away (4)75%
Away games (4)
Last 4●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game0.81.8
Won 1 · drew 0 · lost 3 · both scored in 50%

Latest results

Angers

25 OctHLorient Ligue1D0–0
18 OctHMarseille Ligue1L2–5
10 OctAStade Brestois 29 Ligue1L5–1
19 SeptHEstac Troyes Ligue1W2–0
12 SeptALe Havre Ligue1D0–0
6 SeptHRennes Ligue1L1–2

Nice

30 OctHRennes Ligue1W5–2
23 OctAStade Brestois 29 Ligue1W1–2
18 OctALyon Ligue1L2–1
11 OctHStrasbourg Ligue1W2–1
20 SeptHLille Ligue1W2–1
12 SeptAAuxerre Ligue1L1–0

First and second half

This gameAngersNiceLeague
Goal in the 1st half70%66%74%70%
Goal in the 2nd half76%68%74%79%
Goal in both halves54%44%60%57%

Half with most goals: 2nd half 45% this game (league: 2nd half 47%).

This game = our chance. Angers: last 50 games, Nice: last 50 games, every competition. League = last season and this season.

Head to head

14 Mar 26Angers 0–2 NiceU2.5
7 Dec 25Nice 0–1 AngersU2.5
20 Apr 25Nice 2–1 AngersO2.5
1 Sept 24Angers 1–4 NiceO2.5
2 Apr 23Angers 1–1 NiceU2.5
18 Sept 22Nice 0–1 AngersU2.5

More: Angers season stats · Nice season stats · Ligue 1 table and form

Built from both teams’ form this season, last season’s record and the league’s level, plus a goal model, checked against real results.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.