Ratings updated 12:08 UK time · refreshed several times a day
Ligue 1 · Friday, 30 October 2026 · 18:00 UK

Nice vs Rennes: prediction and stats

82%Over 1.5 goals· our call
1.17price
84%bookmaker
74%league
−2Diff, pts
Nice Over 1.5 in 3 straight at home
Rennes Over 1.5 in 3 straight away
61%Over 2.5 goals· our call
1.53price
63%bookmaker
57%league
−2Diff, pts
Rennes Over 2.5 in 3 straight away
Rennes Over 2.5 in 6 consecutive matches (all venues)
41%Over 3.5 goals· no pick: under our 45% bar
2.30price
41%bookmaker
36%league
0Diff, pts
Rennes Over 3.5 in 3 straight away
58%Both teams to score: Yes· our call
1.44price
66%bookmaker
54%league
−8Diff, pts
Nice BTTS in 3 straight at home
41%Nice win· most likely result
41%Nice2.62 · bookmaker 35%
23%Draw3.70 · bookmaker 24%
36%Rennes2.30 · bookmaker 41%

Bookmaker chances have the margin removed. The model reads goals, not team news.

CompactStats rates Nice vs Rennes (Ligue 1, Friday, 30 October 2026) 61% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score, with Nice 41%, the draw 23% and Rennes 36%.

In the app: live scores, every market including half-time goals, filters by league, cup and venue, and a slip you can share.

Form this season

Nice

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (8)63%
Home (4)50%
Away (4)75%
Home games (4)
Last 4●●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.30.8
Won 2 · drew 2 · lost 0 · both scored in 75%

Rennes

Over 2.5 this season · league games
All (8)88%
Home (5)80%
Away (3)100%
Away games (3)
Last 3●●●● = went over 2.5
ForAgainst
Goals a game1.73.0
Won 1 · drew 0 · lost 2 · both scored in 67%

Latest results

Nice

23 OctAStade Brestois 29 Ligue1W1–2
18 OctALyon Ligue1L2–1
11 OctHStrasbourg Ligue1W2–1
20 SeptHLille Ligue1W2–1
12 SeptAAuxerre Ligue1L1–0
5 SeptHLe Mans Ligue1D1–1

Rennes

25 OctHStrasbourg Ligue1W3–0
22 OctAJuventus UELD2–2
18 OctAParis FC Ligue1L4–3
15 OctHOFI UELW2–1
11 OctHAuxerre Ligue1W4–1
19 SeptALyon Ligue1L4–0

First and second half

This gameNiceRennesLeague
Goal in the 1st half72%74%78%70%
Goal in the 2nd half79%74%86%79%
Goal in both halves62%60%70%57%

Half with most goals: 2nd half 46% this game (league: 2nd half 47%).

This game = our chance. Nice: last 50 games, Rennes: last 50 games, every competition. League = last season and this season.

Head to head

8 Mar 26Nice 0–4 RennesO2.5
26 Oct 25Rennes 1–2 NiceO2.5
10 May 25Rennes 2–0 NiceU2.5
3 Jan 25Nice 3–2 RennesO2.5
13 Jan 24Rennes 2–0 NiceU2.5
5 Nov 23Nice 2–0 RennesU2.5

More: Nice season stats · Rennes season stats · Ligue 1 table and form

Built from both teams’ form this season, last season’s record and the league’s level, plus a goal model, checked against real results.

About the odds
MarketPriceBookmaker %Our chanceDiff
Over 2.5 goals1.5363%61%-2
Under 2.5 goals2.5037%39%+2
Both teams to score1.4466%58%-8

Bookmaker % has the bookmaker's margin removed, so it compares directly with our chance. Diff is the gap in points: plus means we rate the outcome likelier than the price does. It is not value or a tip: when we disagree, the bookmaker has usually been right. Prices are a pre-match snapshot from one bookmaker, last checked at 12:04 UK time on Wed 28 Oct, and move all the time.

What our percentages mean

They are calibrated chances: a 60% call should land about six times in ten and miss about four. Ratings freeze before kick-off and are graded afterwards. The model reads goals, not team news, so it knows nothing about injuries, rotation or weather. Stats, not advice · 18+.

Was this page useful?